Endangered species is a population of animals which risks becoming extinct, because it is either low in number or threatened by environmental or predatory changing parameters. In Chile, some species are in risk. Here you have some examples of endangered native species:
The Chilean guemal (Huemul) is a highly endangered species of deer found in the high, frigid mountains of Chile and Argentina. They are also sometimes called the Chilean huemul, South Andean huemul, Patagonia huemul and taruca. With compact bodies and short legs, this species is well-adapted to surviving in the rugged and difficult terrains of the Andes mountains. They have long been a symbol of Chile and are depicted on its national coat-of-arms.
As early as 1865, the Andean Mountain Cat had been described to the scientific world, but it was only sometime in the 1980s that a real sighting happened. The Andean Mountain Cats have a very confined distribution, they are in arid grounds at Northern Chile and parts of Argentina. In terms of their habitat, they only stay in rocky, arid territories, shrubberies and grass areas where rock piles abound.
The short-tailed chinchilla (which is also called various other names such as the Bolivian Chinchilla, the Peruvian Chinchilla or the Royal Chinchilla) is a species of rodent that can be found in the Andes Mountains in South America.
The Short-tailed Chinchilla is usually 16-38 cm in length, having a tiny tail that takes up almost none of that length (and from which it gets its name) along with a weight of about 1/2 kg to 1 kg (half a kilogram to a full kilogram). The Short-tailed Chinchilla likes to burrow down below shelter rocks, as in they prefer to burrow under the rocks to maintain a good and strong shelter and also typically inhabit particularly colder areas due to their excellent dense fur.The monito del monte or "mountain monkey" (a marsupial rather than a monkey) is regarded by scientists as a living fossil, because it is the only survivivng member of a an otherwise extinct lineage dating back more than 40 million years. only slightly larger than a mouse, thisd littler marsupial is an excellent climber. The base of a grasping tail is capable of storing fat, which enables the animal to hibernate during the winter when food is scarce. The main threats facing the species are thought to be habitat loss and fragmentation.
Check these videos for more information about endangered native species...
Taruka, the endangered deer in the northern Chile
Chile: saving Darwin´s frog
Endangered Condor rescued from Chilean Andes
Endangered animals in Chile